Archive | February 2015

@KingCoChess Twitter

We’ll be doing some live feeds of results via Twitter as available this weekend.  Follow @KingCoChess for updates!

Advertisements

End of KingCo Season Update; Details About State Team

All team pages are now updated.

Our top 8 teams (Redmond, Interlake A, Eastlake, Issaquah A, Interlake B, Bellevue, Overlake, and ICS) have qualified to participate in the state tournament.  All JV players and players from teams that did not qualify may participate in one of the two All-Comers Divisions.  You can find the link to the State Team announcement at http://www.whsca.org/TA-StateTeam2015.html.

Some key pieces from this set:

  • The tournaments is on Friday, February 27 and Saturday, February 28 at Issaquah High School.
  • The event is entirely preregistered, and registrations are due by Wednesday, February 25 at 8 p.m.  (I would wait to register until KingCo ratings have been submitted, if we can.)
  • Players must be in strength order (more details on this at the link) and play in the same order throughout the event.  Each team may designate up to two alternates.
  • Teams must have five players to participate at State Team (no board forfeits are permitted).  Teams that are short on players may still participate in the All-Comers.  If a team that qualified for State Team lacks players, let the directors know ASAP so that we can send another KingCo team in your place.
  • Entry fee is $50 per team, and $10 for individuals in the All-Comers.

KingCo Season Results

Congratulations to Redmond, our 2014-2015 KingCo Champions!

Other state qualifiers:

2nd – Interlake A
3rd – Eastlake
4th – Issaquah A
5th – Interlake B
6th – Bellevue
7th – Overlake
8th – ICS

And thanks to our other KingCo participants, we hope you’ll participate in the All-Comers Event at State!

9th – Mercer Island
10th – Skyline
11th – Bothell
12th – Issaquah B

Championship Round Robin Standings
1 Redmond (2) 12.0/15
2 Interlake A (1) 11.0/15
3 Eastlake (4) 4.0/15
4 Issaquah A (3) 3.0/15
Championship Round Robin Pairings
Round 1
Interlake A (1) Eastlake (4) Interlake A 4, Eastlake 1
Issaquah A (3) Redmond (2) Redmond 5, Issaquah A 0
Round 2
Issaquah A (3) Interlake A (1) Interlake A 4, Issaquah A 1
Redmond (2) Eastlake (4) Redmond 5, Eastlake 0
Round 3
Interlake A (1) Redmond (2) Interlake A 3, Redmond 2
Eastlake (4) Issaquah A (3) Eastlake 3, Issaquah A 2
Qualifying Bracket
Round 1
Game 1 Bothell (12) Bellevue (5) Bellevue 5, Bothell 0 Winner plays in Game 5; loser plays in Game 7.
Game 2 Issaquah B (11) Overlake (6) Overlake 5, Issaquah B 0 Winner plays in Game 6; loser plays in game 8
Game 3 ICS (7) Interlake B (10) Interlake B 2.5, ICS 2.5
(Interlake B won blitz tiebreak, 4-1)
Winner plays in Game 6; loser plays in game 8
Game 4 Mercer Island (8) Skyline (9) Skyline 4, Mercer Island 1 Winner plays in Game 5; loser plays in Game 7
Round 2
Game 5 Bellevue (5) Skyline (9) Bellevue 3, Skyline 2 Winner plays in Game 9 and clinches a state playoff berth; loser plays in either Game 10 or Game 11 (see the note on these games for more information)
Game 6 Overlake (6) Interlake B (10) Interlake B 2.5, Overlake 2.5
(Interlake B won blitz tiebreak, 3-2)
Winner plays in Game 9 and clinches a state playoff berth; loser plays in either Game 10 or Game 11 (see the note on these games for more information)
Game 7 Mercer Island (8) Bothell (12) Mercer Island 5, Bothell 0 (by forfeit) Winner plays in either Game 10 or Game 11 (see the note on these games for more information); loser plays in Game 12 and cannot qualify for state.
Game 8 ICS (7) Issaquah B (11) ICS 5, Issaquah B 0 (by forfeit) Winner plays in either Game 10 or Game 11 (see the note on these games for more information); loser plays in Game 12 and cannot qualify for state.
Round 3
Game 9 Interlake B (10) Bellevue (5) Interlake B 4.5, Bellevue 0.5 Both teams have already qualified for state.  Winner gets the coveted 5th place trophy.  Loser is 6th.
Games 10-11 The four teams that qualify for these games are:
Overlake (6) – Loser Game 6
ICS (7) – Winner Game 7
Mercer Island (8) – Winner Game 8
Skyline (9) – Loser Game 5
Game 10 Skyline (9) Overlake (6) Overlake 3, Skyline 2 The winner qualifies for state; 7th and 8th place tiebreak determined by regular-season seeding.The loser does not qualify for state; 9th and 10th place tiebreak determined by regular-season seeding.
Game 11 Mercer Island (8) ICS (7) ICS 3.5, Mercer Island 1.5 The winner qualifies for state; 7th and 8th place tiebreak determined by regular-season seeding.The loser does not qualify for state; 9th and 10th place tiebreak determined by regular-season seeding.
Game 12 Issaquah B (11) Bothell (12) Bothell 5, Issaquah B 0 (by forfeit) Neither team qualifies for state.  Winner of the match is 11th in KingCo; loser is 12th.

Playoffs Round 2 Results; Pairings for Round 3 of Playoffs

Championship Round Robin Standings
1 Redmond (2) 10.0/10
2 Interlake A (1) 8.0/10
3 Issaquah A (3) 1.0/10
4 Eastlake (4) 1.0/10
Championship Round Robin Pairings
Round 1
Interlake A (1) Eastlake (4) Interlake A 4, Eastlake 1
Issaquah A (3) Redmond (2) Redmond 5, Issaquah A 0
Round 2
Issaquah A (3) Interlake A (1) Interlake A 4, Issaquah A 1
Redmond (2) Eastlake (4) Redmond 5, Eastlake 0
Round 3
Interlake A (1) Redmond (2) Colors reversed from Week 3 regular season matchup (Interlake A won 3-2)

Redmond clinches KingCo title by earning 2 points in this match.

Interlake A clinches KingCo title by earning 4 points in this match.

A 3.5 – 1.5 Interlake A win will result in a blitz playoff for the title.

Eastlake (4) Issaquah A (3) Colors needed to prevent Eastlake from getting three blacks or Issaquah A from getting three whites while maintaining color reversals (did not play in regular season)

The winner of this match will be 3rd place in KingCo.  In the event of a tie, Issaquah A (as the better regular-season finisher) will take 3rd place.

Qualifying Bracket
Round 1
Game 1 Bothell (12) Bellevue (5) Bellevue 5, Bothell 0 Winner plays in Game 5; loser plays in Game 7.
Game 2 Issaquah B (11) Overlake (6) Overlake 5, Issaquah B 0 Winner plays in Game 6; loser plays in game 8
Game 3 ICS (7) Interlake B (10) Interlake B 2.5, ICS 2.5
(Interlake B won blitz tiebreak, 4-1)
Winner plays in Game 6; loser plays in game 8
Game 4 Mercer Island (8) Skyline (9) Skyline 4, Mercer Island 1 Winner plays in Game 5; loser plays in Game 7
Round 2
Game 5 Bellevue (5) Skyline (9) Bellevue 3, Skyline 2 Winner plays in Game 9 and clinches a state playoff berth; loser plays in either Game 10 or Game 11 (see the note on these games for more information)
Game 6 Overlake (6) Interlake B (10) Interlake B 2.5, Overlake 2.5
(Interlake B won blitz tiebreak, 3-2)
Winner plays in Game 9 and clinches a state playoff berth; loser plays in either Game 10 or Game 11 (see the note on these games for more information)
Game 7 Mercer Island (8) Bothell (12) Mercer Island 5, Bothell 0 (by forfeit) Winner plays in either Game 10 or Game 11 (see the note on these games for more information); loser plays in Game 12 and cannot qualify for state.
Game 8 ICS (7) Issaquah B (11) ICS 5, Issaquah B 0 (by forfeit) Winner plays in either Game 10 or Game 11 (see the note on these games for more information); loser plays in Game 12 and cannot qualify for state.
Round 3
Game 9 Interlake B (10) Bellevue (5) Teams did not meet in the regular season.  Interlake B has had five blacks; Bellevue has had four. Both teams have already qualified for state.  Winner gets the coveted 5th place trophy.  Loser is 6th.
Games 10-11 The four teams that qualify for these games are:
Overlake (6) – Loser Game 6
ICS (7) – Winner Game 7
Mercer Island (8) – Winner Game 8
Skyline (9) – Loser Game 5
Game 10 Skyline (9) Overlake (6) Colors alternate from regular season matchup (Overlake defeated Skyline, 4-1 in Week 1). The winner qualifies for state; 7th and 8th place tiebreak determined by regular-season seeding.The loser does not qualify for state; 9th and 10th place tiebreak determined by regular-season seeding.
Game 11 Mercer Island (8) ICS (7) Teams did not face off in regular season and have identical color distribution: BWBWBWX.  Team with the better seed alternates colors. The winner qualifies for state; 7th and 8th place tiebreak determined by regular-season seeding.The loser does not qualify for state; 9th and 10th place tiebreak determined by regular-season seeding.
Game 12 Issaquah B (11) Bothell (12) Colors alternate from regular season matchup (Bothell defeated Issaquah B, 3-2 in Week 2). Neither team qualifies for state.  Winner of the match is 11th in KingCo; loser is 12th.