Archives

Pairings – Round 4

Round 4 is on Monday, November 28 at Mercer Island!

Preseason Seeds in brackets, score in parentheses.

White Black
Redmond A [1] (11.5) Inglemoor [5] (10.5)
Newport A [3] (10.5) Interlake A [2] (10.5)
Interlake B [4] (10.0) Skyline [7] (10.5)
Bellevue [6] (7.5) Redmond B [8] (7.5)
Mercer Island [12] (6.5) Eastlake [9] (4.5)
Interlake C [11] (4.5) Tesla STEM [10] (3.5)
Issaquah [14] (4.5) Newport B [13] (3.0)

As the Swiss progresses, pairings sometimes get more complicated to make as we try to equalize colors to the extent possible as well as avoid rematches.

Advertisements

Final Rounds – Week 2

Next round of Kingco play is this Monday, Jan 11th, at Redmond High School (17272 N.E. 104th St., Redmond, WA 98052). Matches as follows:

Top Cut
Interlake A (White) vs.Skyline
Bellevue (White) vs.Redmond A

5th – 12th: 1-0 teams (all still in the running to qualify for State)
Newport A (White) vs.Eastlake
Inglemoor (White) vs.Interlake B

5th – 12th: 0-1 teams (losers of this match will not qualify for State)
Overlake (White) vs.Issaquah
Mercer Island (White) vs.Redmond B

13th – 16th
Newport B (White) vs.Interlake C
Bothell (White) vs.ICS

For any curious about the format for 5th – 12th place, here’s the bracket with last week’s results filled in:

5th-12th_after_game_1

Final Rounds Start Today

…at The Overlake School, with the usual starting time, etc. Today’s matches are as follows:

Redmond A (White) vs.Skyline
Interlake A (White) vs.Bellevue
Newport A (White) vs.Issaquah
Interlake B (White) vs.Mercer Island
Eastlake (White) vs.Overlake
Redmond B (White) vs.Inglemoor
Interlake C (White) vs.Bothell
ICS (White) vs.Newport B

FYI – above matches are based on the brackets and seeding shown below for the final rounds.

Top Bracket (all have already qualified for state):

1 Redmond A
2 Interlake A
3 Skyline
4 Bellevue

5th – 12th place bracket (5th through 9th place will qualify for state):

5 Newport A
6 Interlake B
7 Inglemoor
8 Overlake
9 Eastlake
10 Redmond B
11 Mercer Island
12 Issaquah

13th – 16th place bracket:

13 Newport B
14 Interlake C
15 ICS
16 Bothell

Play Begins for 2nd Set of Pools

This Monday, Nov. 30, we meet at Inglemoor High School’s cafeteria to begin play for our 2nd set of round-robin pools. Here are the pairings for this week:

Victory Road A:
Redmond A (White) vs.Inglemoor
Newport A (White) vs.Bellevue

Victory Road B:
Skyline (White) vs.Overlake
Interlake B (White) vs.Interlake A

Repechage A:
ICS (White) vs.Issaquah
Newport B (White) vs.Redmond B

Repechage B:
Eastlake (White) vs.Interlake C
Mercer Island (White) vs.Bothell


…and to help you plan ahead, here are the remaining pairings for this set of pools. Note that if you need to reschedule a match, play must be completed before Winter break, so that we can nail down pairings for our final/championship rounds that begin Jan 4th.

Monday, Dec 7 (@ Mercer Island)

Redmond A (White) vs.Newport A
Inglemoor (White) vs.Bellevue
Interlake A (White) vs.Skyline
Overlake (White) vs.Interlake B
ICS (White) vs.Redmond B
Issaquah (White) vs.Newport B
Eastlake (White) vs.Mercer Island
Interlake C (White) vs.Bothell

Monday, Dec 14 (@ Bothell High)

Inglemoor (White) vs.Newport A
Bellevue (White) vs.Redmond A
Interlake A (White) vs.Overlake
Skyline (White) vs.Interlake B
Redmond B (White) vs.Issaquah
Newport B (White) vs.ICS
Interlake C (White) vs.Mercer Island
Bothell (White) vs.Eastlake

 

Round 1 Pairings. 2015-16 League Play Starts Today!

Looking forward to seeing everyone at Interlake High School’s library, today (Monday, 11/9) after school. Remember, teams should arrive at Interlake between 3:05 and 3:30. To get to the library: If you come in the main entrance, take a left up the stairs.  If you come in the back entrance, go up the stairs and then all the down the hall.

Make sure to bring chess sets, clocks, notation sheets and pens/pencils.  Every school should have at least 5 clocks.

Round 1 always takes a bit of extra time to organize, but we plan to start every round at no later than 3:45.  We are playing game 90 with 5 second delay. We encourage you to bring extra players (no limit on numbers) to compete in the JV section.  These players will play game 45 and hopefully get in 2 games per round.  We will hand-pair these games on site.

Here are today’s pairings: (sorry – not in a nice table – substitute editor on the job…)

[1] Redmond A (White) vs. [5] Interlake B
[16] Bothell (White) vs. [12] ICS
[6] Inglemoor (White) vs. [2] Interlake A
[11] Mercer Island (White) vs. [15] Issaquah
[3] Newport A (White) vs. [7] Redmond B
[14] Interlake C (White) vs. [10] Overlake
[8] Bellevue (White) vs. [4] Skyline
[9] Eastlake (White) vs. [13] Newport B

Overall format for the season will be decided at today’s coaches’ meeting; today’s pairings are compatible with all options currently under consideration. See you there!

KingCo Season Results

Congratulations to Redmond, our 2014-2015 KingCo Champions!

Other state qualifiers:

2nd – Interlake A
3rd – Eastlake
4th – Issaquah A
5th – Interlake B
6th – Bellevue
7th – Overlake
8th – ICS

And thanks to our other KingCo participants, we hope you’ll participate in the All-Comers Event at State!

9th – Mercer Island
10th – Skyline
11th – Bothell
12th – Issaquah B

Championship Round Robin Standings
1 Redmond (2) 12.0/15
2 Interlake A (1) 11.0/15
3 Eastlake (4) 4.0/15
4 Issaquah A (3) 3.0/15
Championship Round Robin Pairings
Round 1
Interlake A (1) Eastlake (4) Interlake A 4, Eastlake 1
Issaquah A (3) Redmond (2) Redmond 5, Issaquah A 0
Round 2
Issaquah A (3) Interlake A (1) Interlake A 4, Issaquah A 1
Redmond (2) Eastlake (4) Redmond 5, Eastlake 0
Round 3
Interlake A (1) Redmond (2) Interlake A 3, Redmond 2
Eastlake (4) Issaquah A (3) Eastlake 3, Issaquah A 2
Qualifying Bracket
Round 1
Game 1 Bothell (12) Bellevue (5) Bellevue 5, Bothell 0 Winner plays in Game 5; loser plays in Game 7.
Game 2 Issaquah B (11) Overlake (6) Overlake 5, Issaquah B 0 Winner plays in Game 6; loser plays in game 8
Game 3 ICS (7) Interlake B (10) Interlake B 2.5, ICS 2.5
(Interlake B won blitz tiebreak, 4-1)
Winner plays in Game 6; loser plays in game 8
Game 4 Mercer Island (8) Skyline (9) Skyline 4, Mercer Island 1 Winner plays in Game 5; loser plays in Game 7
Round 2
Game 5 Bellevue (5) Skyline (9) Bellevue 3, Skyline 2 Winner plays in Game 9 and clinches a state playoff berth; loser plays in either Game 10 or Game 11 (see the note on these games for more information)
Game 6 Overlake (6) Interlake B (10) Interlake B 2.5, Overlake 2.5
(Interlake B won blitz tiebreak, 3-2)
Winner plays in Game 9 and clinches a state playoff berth; loser plays in either Game 10 or Game 11 (see the note on these games for more information)
Game 7 Mercer Island (8) Bothell (12) Mercer Island 5, Bothell 0 (by forfeit) Winner plays in either Game 10 or Game 11 (see the note on these games for more information); loser plays in Game 12 and cannot qualify for state.
Game 8 ICS (7) Issaquah B (11) ICS 5, Issaquah B 0 (by forfeit) Winner plays in either Game 10 or Game 11 (see the note on these games for more information); loser plays in Game 12 and cannot qualify for state.
Round 3
Game 9 Interlake B (10) Bellevue (5) Interlake B 4.5, Bellevue 0.5 Both teams have already qualified for state.  Winner gets the coveted 5th place trophy.  Loser is 6th.
Games 10-11 The four teams that qualify for these games are:
Overlake (6) – Loser Game 6
ICS (7) – Winner Game 7
Mercer Island (8) – Winner Game 8
Skyline (9) – Loser Game 5
Game 10 Skyline (9) Overlake (6) Overlake 3, Skyline 2 The winner qualifies for state; 7th and 8th place tiebreak determined by regular-season seeding.The loser does not qualify for state; 9th and 10th place tiebreak determined by regular-season seeding.
Game 11 Mercer Island (8) ICS (7) ICS 3.5, Mercer Island 1.5 The winner qualifies for state; 7th and 8th place tiebreak determined by regular-season seeding.The loser does not qualify for state; 9th and 10th place tiebreak determined by regular-season seeding.
Game 12 Issaquah B (11) Bothell (12) Bothell 5, Issaquah B 0 (by forfeit) Neither team qualifies for state.  Winner of the match is 11th in KingCo; loser is 12th.

Playoffs Round 2 Results; Pairings for Round 3 of Playoffs

Championship Round Robin Standings
1 Redmond (2) 10.0/10
2 Interlake A (1) 8.0/10
3 Issaquah A (3) 1.0/10
4 Eastlake (4) 1.0/10
Championship Round Robin Pairings
Round 1
Interlake A (1) Eastlake (4) Interlake A 4, Eastlake 1
Issaquah A (3) Redmond (2) Redmond 5, Issaquah A 0
Round 2
Issaquah A (3) Interlake A (1) Interlake A 4, Issaquah A 1
Redmond (2) Eastlake (4) Redmond 5, Eastlake 0
Round 3
Interlake A (1) Redmond (2) Colors reversed from Week 3 regular season matchup (Interlake A won 3-2)

Redmond clinches KingCo title by earning 2 points in this match.

Interlake A clinches KingCo title by earning 4 points in this match.

A 3.5 – 1.5 Interlake A win will result in a blitz playoff for the title.

Eastlake (4) Issaquah A (3) Colors needed to prevent Eastlake from getting three blacks or Issaquah A from getting three whites while maintaining color reversals (did not play in regular season)

The winner of this match will be 3rd place in KingCo.  In the event of a tie, Issaquah A (as the better regular-season finisher) will take 3rd place.

Qualifying Bracket
Round 1
Game 1 Bothell (12) Bellevue (5) Bellevue 5, Bothell 0 Winner plays in Game 5; loser plays in Game 7.
Game 2 Issaquah B (11) Overlake (6) Overlake 5, Issaquah B 0 Winner plays in Game 6; loser plays in game 8
Game 3 ICS (7) Interlake B (10) Interlake B 2.5, ICS 2.5
(Interlake B won blitz tiebreak, 4-1)
Winner plays in Game 6; loser plays in game 8
Game 4 Mercer Island (8) Skyline (9) Skyline 4, Mercer Island 1 Winner plays in Game 5; loser plays in Game 7
Round 2
Game 5 Bellevue (5) Skyline (9) Bellevue 3, Skyline 2 Winner plays in Game 9 and clinches a state playoff berth; loser plays in either Game 10 or Game 11 (see the note on these games for more information)
Game 6 Overlake (6) Interlake B (10) Interlake B 2.5, Overlake 2.5
(Interlake B won blitz tiebreak, 3-2)
Winner plays in Game 9 and clinches a state playoff berth; loser plays in either Game 10 or Game 11 (see the note on these games for more information)
Game 7 Mercer Island (8) Bothell (12) Mercer Island 5, Bothell 0 (by forfeit) Winner plays in either Game 10 or Game 11 (see the note on these games for more information); loser plays in Game 12 and cannot qualify for state.
Game 8 ICS (7) Issaquah B (11) ICS 5, Issaquah B 0 (by forfeit) Winner plays in either Game 10 or Game 11 (see the note on these games for more information); loser plays in Game 12 and cannot qualify for state.
Round 3
Game 9 Interlake B (10) Bellevue (5) Teams did not meet in the regular season.  Interlake B has had five blacks; Bellevue has had four. Both teams have already qualified for state.  Winner gets the coveted 5th place trophy.  Loser is 6th.
Games 10-11 The four teams that qualify for these games are:
Overlake (6) – Loser Game 6
ICS (7) – Winner Game 7
Mercer Island (8) – Winner Game 8
Skyline (9) – Loser Game 5
Game 10 Skyline (9) Overlake (6) Colors alternate from regular season matchup (Overlake defeated Skyline, 4-1 in Week 1). The winner qualifies for state; 7th and 8th place tiebreak determined by regular-season seeding.The loser does not qualify for state; 9th and 10th place tiebreak determined by regular-season seeding.
Game 11 Mercer Island (8) ICS (7) Teams did not face off in regular season and have identical color distribution: BWBWBWX.  Team with the better seed alternates colors. The winner qualifies for state; 7th and 8th place tiebreak determined by regular-season seeding.The loser does not qualify for state; 9th and 10th place tiebreak determined by regular-season seeding.
Game 12 Issaquah B (11) Bothell (12) Colors alternate from regular season matchup (Bothell defeated Issaquah B, 3-2 in Week 2). Neither team qualifies for state.  Winner of the match is 11th in KingCo; loser is 12th.