Archives

Round 4 Results and Crosstable

Match Results (Team vs. Team)

White Result Black
Redmond A [1] (11.5) 4.5 – 0.5 Inglemoor [5] (10.5)
Newport A [3] (10.5) 1.5 – 3.5 Interlake A [2] (10.5)
Interlake B [4] (10.0) 2 – 3 Skyline [7] (10.5)
Bellevue [6] (7.5) 4 – 1 Redmond B [8] (7.5)
Mercer Island [12] (6.5) 2 – 3 Eastlake [9] (4.5)
Interlake C [11] (4.5) 1 – 4 Tesla STEM [10] (3.5)
Issaquah [14] (4.5) 0.5 – 4.5 Newport B [13] (3.0)

Updated Standings. Team rank is determined first by team score, and ties broken by preseason seed. This is not the official tiebreaking method after the Swiss concludes.

 Rank Team Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Total
 1 Redmond A  W 10  W 3  B 2 W 7 16.0
 4.5 8.5  11.5  16.0
 2 Interlake A B 8 W 7  W 1  B 4 14.0
 5.0  8.5  10.5  14.0
 3 Skyline W 14 B 1  W 9  B 5 13.5
 5.0 6.0  10.5  13.5
 4 Newport A W 11  B 6  W 5  W 2 12.0
 4.5  7.5  10.5  12.0
 5 Interlake B B 9  W 10  B 4  W 3 12.0
 4.0 8.0  10.0  12.0
 6 Bellevue B 12  W 4  B 7  W 8 11.5
 4.5  6.5  7.5  11.5
 7 Inglemoor W 13 B 2 W 6 B 1 11.0
5.0 6.5 10.5 11.0
 8 Redmond B W 2  B 14  W 13 B 6 8.5
 0.0  2.5  7.5  8.5
 9 Mercer Island W 5  B 11 B 3 W 10 8.5
 1.0 6.0  6.5  8.5
 10 Eastlake B 1 B 5  W 14 B 9 7.5
 0.5 1.5  4.5  7.5
 11 Tesla STEM B 4 W 9  B  12  B 13 7.5
 0.5  0.5  3.5  7.5
 12 Newport B W 6 B 13  W 11  B 14 7.5
 0.5 1.0  3.0  7.5
 13 Interlake C B 7  W 12  B 8  W 11 5.5
 0.0 4.5  4.5  5.5
 14 Issaquah B 3  W 8  B 10  W  12 5.0
 0.0 2.5  4.5  5.0
Advertisements

Updated Standings – Round 1

You’ll find most of the details of the matches on the Weekly pages (found at the top), but here’s some updated standings.

Team rank is determined first by team score, and ties broken by preseason seed. This is not the official tiebreaking method after the Swiss concludes.

[Updated on 11/14, 9:11 a.m., to include Round 2 pairings.]

 Rank Team (Seed) Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Total
 1 Interlake A  B 12  W 2 5.0
 5.0
 2 Inglemoor W 13  B 1 5.0
 5.0
 3 Skyline W 14  B 4 5.0
 5.0
 4 Redmond A W 9  W 3 4.5
 4.5
 5 Newport A W 10  B 6 4.5
 4.5
 6 Bellevue B 11  W 5 4.5
 4.5
 7 Interlake B B 8  W 9 4.0
 4.0
 8 Mercer Island W 7  B 10 1.0
 1.0
 9 Eastlake B 4  B 7 0.5
 0.5
 10 Tesla STEM B 5  W 8 0.5
 0.5
 11 Newport B W 6  B 13 0.5
 0.5
 12 Redmond B  W 1  B 14 0.0
 0.0
 13 Interlake C B 2  W 11 0.0
 0.0
 14 Issaquah B 3  W 12 0.0
 0.0

Final Rounds Start Today

…at The Overlake School, with the usual starting time, etc. Today’s matches are as follows:

Redmond A (White) vs.Skyline
Interlake A (White) vs.Bellevue
Newport A (White) vs.Issaquah
Interlake B (White) vs.Mercer Island
Eastlake (White) vs.Overlake
Redmond B (White) vs.Inglemoor
Interlake C (White) vs.Bothell
ICS (White) vs.Newport B

FYI – above matches are based on the brackets and seeding shown below for the final rounds.

Top Bracket (all have already qualified for state):

1 Redmond A
2 Interlake A
3 Skyline
4 Bellevue

5th – 12th place bracket (5th through 9th place will qualify for state):

5 Newport A
6 Interlake B
7 Inglemoor
8 Overlake
9 Eastlake
10 Redmond B
11 Mercer Island
12 Issaquah

13th – 16th place bracket:

13 Newport B
14 Interlake C
15 ICS
16 Bothell

Last Round Before Finals…

Matches on Monday, 12/14, will be in the library at Bothell High, 9130 NE 180th Street, Bothell 98011 (see Bothell Library (Map) for parking and other details). Arrive as early as 3:15 PM; matches should start at the usual 3:45 PM.

Three matches for this final round – all the ones involving Interlake teams – were completed last Friday at Interlake, so here’s where things stand as we head into competition at Bothell. Note that standings (3rd rather than 4th in top pools, 1st rather than 2nd in lower pools) will come into play as we seed teams for the 5th-12th place tournament, so in almost all cases the specific results from Mondays matches will be relevant even if a team’s general destination has already been decided.

Victory Road A: All have one match to play Monday

  • Redmond A – 10 points – guaranteed to be in Top 4 cut
  • Bellevue – 7 points – makes Top 4 cut unless they are swept by Redmond while Newport A sweeps Inglemoor
  • Newport A – 2 points – can make Top 4 cut if they sweep Inglemoor while Bellevue earns 0 points against Redmond A
  • Inglemoor – 1 point – will be playing for 5th – 12th place.

Victory Road B: All matches have been completed

  • Interlake A – 12 points – will be in Top 4 cut
  • Skyline – 9.5 points – will be in Top 4 cut
  • Interlake B – 5 points – will be playing for 5th – 12th place
  • Overlake – 3.5 points – will be playing for 5th – 12th place

Repechage A: All have one match to play Monday, and standings are close enough that all have a chance to qualify for 5th – 12th place tournament. Important matches all around in this pool!

  • Issaquah – 6.5 points – destination unknown!
  • ICS – 4.5 points – destination unknown!
  • Redmond B – 4 points – destination unknown!
  • Newport B – 4 points – destination unknown!

Repechage B:

  • Eastlake – 7.5 points – will be playing for 5th – 12th place. (Has tie-break over Mercer Island).
  • Mercer Island – 7.5 points – all matches completed. Will be playing for 5th – 12th place unless Bothell sweeps Eastlake Monday.
  • Interlake C – 6 points – all matches completed. Will be playing for 13th – 16th place
  • Bothell – 3 points – can qualify for 5th – 12th place tournament with a sweep of Eastlake on Monday. (“So you’re telling me there’s a chance… YEAH!”)

Round Robin #1 Complete – summary, and road map going forward

Hey all, sorry for the infrequent updates. With our inveterate blog-master, tournament director, all-round go-to guy Patrick on the sidelines for now, the rest of us are doing our best to keep things running smoothly. But, as you can see, posting to the website doesn’t make it to the top of our to-do list every week…. But enough of that, here’s where things stand at the end of round-robin play in our initial pools:

Points Team Points Team
13.5 Redmond A 13.5 Interlake A
10.5 Interlake B 9 Inglemoor
6 ICS 7 Mercer Island
0 Bothell 0.5 Issaquah
Points Team Points Team
14.5 Newport A 11 Skyline
10 Overlake 9.5 Bellevue
4.5 Redmond B 8.5 Eastlake
1 Interlake C 1 Newport B

These 8 are still in the running to become this year’s Kingco Champion:
Redmond A, Interlake A, Newport A, Skyline, Interlake B, Inglemoor, Bellevue, and Overlake.

Don’t count ’em out yet, they can still qualify for State:
Redmond B, Eastlake, Mercer Island, ICS, Newport B, Issaquah, and Bothell.

Can still place as high as 5th in league (but can’t qualify for State due to WHSCA rules on multiple teams from a school): Interlake C.

Up Next… (11/30, 12/7, and 12/14)

  • The top 8 teams play in pools of 4, competing to be one of the top two from each pool who will qualify for the final 4-team Kingco championship pool in January! The 4 teams that don’t qualify for that pool will compete for 5th – 12th in January – see below.
  • The bottom 8 also play in pools of 4, working to be one of the top two from each pool who will join the non-championship teams from above to compete in January for 5th – 12th in the league. Note that the teams that finish 1st through 9th* in Kingco will be eligible to compete at State, Feb 26-27 at Issaquah HS. (*Interlake C cannot qualify for State). The other 4 teams from the bottom 8 will compete in January to determine 13th – 16th in Kingco.

KingCo Season Results

Congratulations to Redmond, our 2014-2015 KingCo Champions!

Other state qualifiers:

2nd – Interlake A
3rd – Eastlake
4th – Issaquah A
5th – Interlake B
6th – Bellevue
7th – Overlake
8th – ICS

And thanks to our other KingCo participants, we hope you’ll participate in the All-Comers Event at State!

9th – Mercer Island
10th – Skyline
11th – Bothell
12th – Issaquah B

Championship Round Robin Standings
1 Redmond (2) 12.0/15
2 Interlake A (1) 11.0/15
3 Eastlake (4) 4.0/15
4 Issaquah A (3) 3.0/15
Championship Round Robin Pairings
Round 1
Interlake A (1) Eastlake (4) Interlake A 4, Eastlake 1
Issaquah A (3) Redmond (2) Redmond 5, Issaquah A 0
Round 2
Issaquah A (3) Interlake A (1) Interlake A 4, Issaquah A 1
Redmond (2) Eastlake (4) Redmond 5, Eastlake 0
Round 3
Interlake A (1) Redmond (2) Interlake A 3, Redmond 2
Eastlake (4) Issaquah A (3) Eastlake 3, Issaquah A 2
Qualifying Bracket
Round 1
Game 1 Bothell (12) Bellevue (5) Bellevue 5, Bothell 0 Winner plays in Game 5; loser plays in Game 7.
Game 2 Issaquah B (11) Overlake (6) Overlake 5, Issaquah B 0 Winner plays in Game 6; loser plays in game 8
Game 3 ICS (7) Interlake B (10) Interlake B 2.5, ICS 2.5
(Interlake B won blitz tiebreak, 4-1)
Winner plays in Game 6; loser plays in game 8
Game 4 Mercer Island (8) Skyline (9) Skyline 4, Mercer Island 1 Winner plays in Game 5; loser plays in Game 7
Round 2
Game 5 Bellevue (5) Skyline (9) Bellevue 3, Skyline 2 Winner plays in Game 9 and clinches a state playoff berth; loser plays in either Game 10 or Game 11 (see the note on these games for more information)
Game 6 Overlake (6) Interlake B (10) Interlake B 2.5, Overlake 2.5
(Interlake B won blitz tiebreak, 3-2)
Winner plays in Game 9 and clinches a state playoff berth; loser plays in either Game 10 or Game 11 (see the note on these games for more information)
Game 7 Mercer Island (8) Bothell (12) Mercer Island 5, Bothell 0 (by forfeit) Winner plays in either Game 10 or Game 11 (see the note on these games for more information); loser plays in Game 12 and cannot qualify for state.
Game 8 ICS (7) Issaquah B (11) ICS 5, Issaquah B 0 (by forfeit) Winner plays in either Game 10 or Game 11 (see the note on these games for more information); loser plays in Game 12 and cannot qualify for state.
Round 3
Game 9 Interlake B (10) Bellevue (5) Interlake B 4.5, Bellevue 0.5 Both teams have already qualified for state.  Winner gets the coveted 5th place trophy.  Loser is 6th.
Games 10-11 The four teams that qualify for these games are:
Overlake (6) – Loser Game 6
ICS (7) – Winner Game 7
Mercer Island (8) – Winner Game 8
Skyline (9) – Loser Game 5
Game 10 Skyline (9) Overlake (6) Overlake 3, Skyline 2 The winner qualifies for state; 7th and 8th place tiebreak determined by regular-season seeding.The loser does not qualify for state; 9th and 10th place tiebreak determined by regular-season seeding.
Game 11 Mercer Island (8) ICS (7) ICS 3.5, Mercer Island 1.5 The winner qualifies for state; 7th and 8th place tiebreak determined by regular-season seeding.The loser does not qualify for state; 9th and 10th place tiebreak determined by regular-season seeding.
Game 12 Issaquah B (11) Bothell (12) Bothell 5, Issaquah B 0 (by forfeit) Neither team qualifies for state.  Winner of the match is 11th in KingCo; loser is 12th.

Playoffs Round 2 Results; Pairings for Round 3 of Playoffs

Championship Round Robin Standings
1 Redmond (2) 10.0/10
2 Interlake A (1) 8.0/10
3 Issaquah A (3) 1.0/10
4 Eastlake (4) 1.0/10
Championship Round Robin Pairings
Round 1
Interlake A (1) Eastlake (4) Interlake A 4, Eastlake 1
Issaquah A (3) Redmond (2) Redmond 5, Issaquah A 0
Round 2
Issaquah A (3) Interlake A (1) Interlake A 4, Issaquah A 1
Redmond (2) Eastlake (4) Redmond 5, Eastlake 0
Round 3
Interlake A (1) Redmond (2) Colors reversed from Week 3 regular season matchup (Interlake A won 3-2)

Redmond clinches KingCo title by earning 2 points in this match.

Interlake A clinches KingCo title by earning 4 points in this match.

A 3.5 – 1.5 Interlake A win will result in a blitz playoff for the title.

Eastlake (4) Issaquah A (3) Colors needed to prevent Eastlake from getting three blacks or Issaquah A from getting three whites while maintaining color reversals (did not play in regular season)

The winner of this match will be 3rd place in KingCo.  In the event of a tie, Issaquah A (as the better regular-season finisher) will take 3rd place.

Qualifying Bracket
Round 1
Game 1 Bothell (12) Bellevue (5) Bellevue 5, Bothell 0 Winner plays in Game 5; loser plays in Game 7.
Game 2 Issaquah B (11) Overlake (6) Overlake 5, Issaquah B 0 Winner plays in Game 6; loser plays in game 8
Game 3 ICS (7) Interlake B (10) Interlake B 2.5, ICS 2.5
(Interlake B won blitz tiebreak, 4-1)
Winner plays in Game 6; loser plays in game 8
Game 4 Mercer Island (8) Skyline (9) Skyline 4, Mercer Island 1 Winner plays in Game 5; loser plays in Game 7
Round 2
Game 5 Bellevue (5) Skyline (9) Bellevue 3, Skyline 2 Winner plays in Game 9 and clinches a state playoff berth; loser plays in either Game 10 or Game 11 (see the note on these games for more information)
Game 6 Overlake (6) Interlake B (10) Interlake B 2.5, Overlake 2.5
(Interlake B won blitz tiebreak, 3-2)
Winner plays in Game 9 and clinches a state playoff berth; loser plays in either Game 10 or Game 11 (see the note on these games for more information)
Game 7 Mercer Island (8) Bothell (12) Mercer Island 5, Bothell 0 (by forfeit) Winner plays in either Game 10 or Game 11 (see the note on these games for more information); loser plays in Game 12 and cannot qualify for state.
Game 8 ICS (7) Issaquah B (11) ICS 5, Issaquah B 0 (by forfeit) Winner plays in either Game 10 or Game 11 (see the note on these games for more information); loser plays in Game 12 and cannot qualify for state.
Round 3
Game 9 Interlake B (10) Bellevue (5) Teams did not meet in the regular season.  Interlake B has had five blacks; Bellevue has had four. Both teams have already qualified for state.  Winner gets the coveted 5th place trophy.  Loser is 6th.
Games 10-11 The four teams that qualify for these games are:
Overlake (6) – Loser Game 6
ICS (7) – Winner Game 7
Mercer Island (8) – Winner Game 8
Skyline (9) – Loser Game 5
Game 10 Skyline (9) Overlake (6) Colors alternate from regular season matchup (Overlake defeated Skyline, 4-1 in Week 1). The winner qualifies for state; 7th and 8th place tiebreak determined by regular-season seeding.The loser does not qualify for state; 9th and 10th place tiebreak determined by regular-season seeding.
Game 11 Mercer Island (8) ICS (7) Teams did not face off in regular season and have identical color distribution: BWBWBWX.  Team with the better seed alternates colors. The winner qualifies for state; 7th and 8th place tiebreak determined by regular-season seeding.The loser does not qualify for state; 9th and 10th place tiebreak determined by regular-season seeding.
Game 12 Issaquah B (11) Bothell (12) Colors alternate from regular season matchup (Bothell defeated Issaquah B, 3-2 in Week 2). Neither team qualifies for state.  Winner of the match is 11th in KingCo; loser is 12th.