Round 1 Swiss

This page contains three different sets of information:

(1) Overall match results.
(2) Current crosstable (this sometimes takes a few days more than the match results to be posted).
(3) Detailed match results, including details of how players did board-by-board.

Match Results (Team vs. Team)

White Result Black
Redmond A  4.5 – 0.5 Eastlake
Redmond B  0 – 5 Interlake A
Newport A  4.5 – 0.5 Tesla STEM
Inglemoor  5 – 0 Interlake C
Mercer Island  1 – 4 Interlake B
Newport B  0.5 – 4.5 Bellevue
Skyline  5 – 0 Issaquah

Updated Standings. Team rank is determined first by team score, and ties broken by preseason seed. This is not the official tiebreaking method after the Swiss concludes.

 Rank Team (Seed) Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Total
 1 Interlake A  B 12 5.0
 5.0
 2 Inglemoor W 13 5.0
 5.0
 3 Skyline W 14 5.0
 5.0
 4 Redmond A W 9 4.5
 4.5
 5 Newport A W 10 4.5
 4.5
 6 Bellevue B 11 4.5
 4.5
 7 Interlake B B 8 4.0
 4.0
 8 Mercer Island W 7 1.0
 1.0
 9 Eastlake B 4 0.5
 0.5
 10 Tesla STEM B 5 0.5
 0.5
 11 Newport B W 6 0.5
 0.5
 12 Redmond B  W 1 0.0
 0.0
 13 Interlake C B 2 0.0
 0.0
 14 Issaquah B 3 0.0
 0.0

Match Results (with Player vs. Player Results)

 Redmond A (4.5) – Eastlake (0.5)
1  Daniel He 1 – 0 Pratik Padhi
2  Samuel He 1 – 0 Daniel Wilke
3  Noah Yeo 1 – 0 Emanuel Chang
4  Anshul Ahluwaka 1 – 0 Stefan Arsov
5  Samuel Deng 1/2 – 1/2 Rohan Bhatt
 Redmond B (5) – Interlake A (0)
1  Artjom Menkov 0 – 1 Derek Zhang
2  Kavi Singh 0 – 1 Sangeeta Dhingra
3  Joey Yeo 0 – 1 Trey Michaels
4  Tejas Kalyan 0 – 1 Mayhul Arora
5  Dalai Chadraa 0 – 1 Jason Yang
 Newport A (4.5) – Tesla STEM (0.5)
1  Luke Xie 0. 5 – 0.5 Vikram Ramasamy
2  Gabriel Tafalla 1 – 0 Dale Ju
3  Steven Han 1 – 0 Schuyler Garfield
4  Shiea Somji 1 – 0 Vanessa Chung
5 Ronen Huang  1 – 0 Carlos Angeles
 Inglemoor (5) – Interlake C (0)
1  Kyle Haining 1 – 0 Ethan Solomon
2  James Soetedjo 1 – 0 Tudor Muntianu
3  Sujatha Chalasani 1 – 0 Pranay Mittal
4  Kate Arustamian 1 – 0 Sagnik Das
5  Karen Haining 1 – 0 Angelo Garcia
 Mercer Island (1) – Interlake B (4)
1  Joseph Truelson 1 – 0 Zachary Zhang
2  Alex Kaelin 0 – 1 Tony Jiang
3  Aedan Tien 0 – 1 Patrick Wang
4  Chris Dierkes 0 – 1 Aditya Kannan
5  Sean Cote 0 – 1 Chenkai Luo
 Newport B (0.5) – Bellevue (4.5)
1  Frank Hou  1/2 – 1/2 Tom Du
2  Andrew Fletcher  0 – 1  Thomas Taylor
3  Barnard Bazar  0 – 1  Eugene Chin
4  Juntao Zhong  0 – 1  Mehmet Volkan
5  Vedant Iyer  0 – 1  Bulan Abdiev
 Skyline (5) – Issaquah (0)
1  Brendan Zhang 1 – 0 Jason Reeves
2  Jeffrey Yan 1 – 0 Evan Ruan
3  Amartya Ranganathan 1 – 0 Romi Sirohi
4  Charith Sunku 1 – 0 Charlie Thayer
5  Ajay Pai 1 – 0 Julie Schwartz
Advertisements