Round 5 Swiss

(1) Overall match results.
(2) Current crosstable (this sometimes takes a few days more than the match results to be posted).
(3) Detailed match results, including details of how players did board-by-board.

Match Results (Team vs. Team)

White Results Black
Redmond A [1] (16.0)  5 – 0 Newport A [3] (12.0)
Skyline [7] (13.5)  1 – 4 Interlake A [2] (14.0)
Bellevue [6] (11.5)  0.5 – 4.5 Interlake B [4] (12.0)
Inglemoor [5] (11.0)  4.5 – 0.5 Mercer Island [12] (8.5)
Tesla STEM [10] (7.5)  3 – 2 Redmond B [8] (8.5)
Eastlake [9] (7.5)  2.5 – 1.5 Newport B [13] (7.5)
Issaquah [14] (5.0)  3 – 2 Interlake C [11] (5.5)

Updated Standings. Team rank is determined first by team score, and ties broken by preseason seed. This is not the official tiebreaking method after the Swiss concludes.

 Rank Team Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Total
 1 Redmond A  W 10  W 3  B 2 W 7  W 4  B 5 21.0
 4.5 8.5  11.5  16.0  21.0
 2 Interlake A B 8 W 7  W 1  B 4  B 3  W 6 18.0
 5.0  8.5  10.5  14.0  18.0
 3 Skyline W 14 B 1  W 9  B 5  W  2  W 7 14.5
 5.0 6.0  10.5  13.5  14.5
 4 Newport A W 11  B 6  W 5  W 2  B  1 W 8 12.0
 4.5  7.5  10.5  12.0  12.0
 5 Interlake B B 9  W 10  B 4  W 3  B  6  W 1 16.5
 4.0 8.0  10.0  12.0  16.5
 6 Bellevue B 12  W 4  B 7  W 8  W 5  B 2 12.0
 4.5  6.5  7.5  11.5  12.0
 7 Inglemoor W 13 B 2 W 6 B 1  W  9  B 3 15.5
5.0 6.5 10.5 11.0  15.5
 8 Redmond B W 2  B 14  W 13 B 6  B 11  B  4 10.5
 0.0  2.5  7.5  8.5  10.5
 9 Mercer Island W 5  B 11 B 3 W 10  B 7  B  12 9.0
 1.0 6.0  6.5  8.5  9.0
 10 Eastlake B 1 B 5  W 14 B 9  W 12  W  13 10.0
 0.5 1.5  4.5  7.5  10.0
 11 Tesla STEM B 4 W 9  B  12  B 13  W 8  W 14 10.5
 0.5  0.5  3.5  7.5  10.5
 12 Newport B W 6 B 13  W 11  B 14  B 10  W 9 9.0
 0.5 1.0  3.0  7.5  9.0
 13 Interlake C B 7  W 12  B 8  W 11  B 14  B  10 7.5
 0.0 4.5  4.5  5.5  7.5
 14 Issaquah B 3  W 8  B 10  W  12  W 13  B 11 8.0
 0.0 2.5  4.5  5.0  8.0

Match Results (with Player vs. Player Results)

Redmond A (5) – Newport A (0)
1  Daniel He 1 – 0 Luke Xie
2  Samuel He 1 – 0 Gabriel Tafalla
3  Noah Yeo 1 – 0 Steven Han
4  Anshul Ahluwalia 1 – 0 Shifa Somji
5  Samuel Deng 1 – 0 Ronen Huang
Skyline (1) – Interlake A (4)
1  Brendan Zhang 0 – 1 Derek Zhang
2  Jeffrey Yan 0 – 1 Faris Gulamali
3  Amartya Ranganathan 0 – 1 Mayhul Arora
4  Lorenzo Patton Jr. 0 – 1 Jason Yang
5  Charith Sunku 1 – 0 Zak Zhang
Bellevue (0.5) – Interlake B (4.5)
1  Tom Du 1/2 – 1/2 Tony Jiang
2  Thomas Taylor 0 – 1 Patrick Wang
3  Mehmet Volkan 0 – 1 Aditya Kannan
4  Eugene Chin 0 – 1 Chenkai Luo
5  Solomon Burgess 0 – 1 Tudor Muntianu
Inglemoor (4.5) – Mercer Island (0.5)
1  Kyle Haining 1 – 0 Alex Kaelin
2  Sujatha Chalasani 1/2 – 1/2 William Lee
3  Kate Arustamian 1 – 0 Sean Cole
4  Karen Haining 1 – 0 Kyle Yu
5  Hrishee Shastri 1 – 0 Pavel Batalov
Tesla STEM (3) – Redmond B (2)
1 Vikram Ramasamy 1 – 0 Kari Singh
2  Shuhan Du 1 – 0 Joey Yeo
3  Shrenik Peddibhotla 0 – 1 David Dias
4  Eli Knowlton 0 – 1 Nhat Giap
5  David Wang 1 – 0 Tejas Kalyan
Eastlake (2.5) – Newport B (1.5)
1  Daniel Wilke 1 – 0 Andrew Fletcher
2  Emanuel Chang 0 – 1 Frank Hou
3  Rohan Bhatt 1/2 – 1/2 Landon Schiel
4  Frederick Lancia 1 – 0 Vedant Iyer
5  FORFEIT 0F – 0F FORFEIT
Issaquah (3) – Interlake C (2)
1  Jasen Reeves 1 – 0 Pranay Mittal
2  Evan Ruan 1 – 0 Angelo Garcia
3  Romi Sirohi 1 – 0 Jonah Pereta
4  FORFEIT 0 – 1F Iana R.
5  FORFEIT 0 – 1F Tommy A.
Advertisements